Javascript Menu by Deluxe-Menu.com

dhs ELMEA tools Logo  
     
Kingfisher Products

   
KI 6700 - OTDR von Kingfisher
     

Kingfisher KI 6700 OTDR
Kingfisher KI 6700

PDF Datasheet PDF Datasheet

more OTDRs...

 

The Kingfisher OTDR is a mid-level handheld tool for certifying and fault finding on fiber optic cable systems. In addition to the usual functions, it has a variety of enhanced capabilities such as automatic dual wavelength testing, file save to a USB flash drive, and advanced cursor placement.

  • Single mode and /or multimode, up to 4 wavelengths
  • Large, bright colour display
  • Automatic live fiber / no fiber identification
  • Compact and rugged unit with connector cover
  • 1.2 meter minimum event deadzone
  • PC analysis software compatible with multiple SOR file formats
  • ORL test integrated into event table
  • Single mode optical light source function
  • Filtered out-of-band 1625 nm option
  • PON thru-coupler test capability
  • 2 Year warranty
 

   

KI 7340 Series - Loss Test Set (Two-Way with ORL) von Kingfisher

     

These are the industry's fastest and easiest to use Two-Way Optical Loss Test Sets (OLTS). Requiring no warm up, they display bi-directional average loss and Return Loss (ORL) in real time. The instrument can also be used as a source & meter, tone generator / detector, or high performance ORL meter. This is the ideal solution for measuring the splitter based PON access networks typically used in fiber to the home.

  • NEW "C" Series with USB Interface & new technology InGaAs detector
  • No warm up on source, meter & ORL
  • Very fast and easy to use
  • Real-time two way Autotest loss and ORL display at up to 4 wavelengths
  • Up to 4 Autotest CWDM source wavelengths on one port
  • 1 % meter accuracy & over 24 calibrated CWDM / DWDM wavelengths
  • Single mode or multimode options. The industry's only multimode ORL meter
  • KITS software for acquisition, pass/fail and reporting
  • Ideal FTTx PON solution
  • Pass / Fail display
  • Large memory and 190 - 360 hr battery life
  • Supplied with metal free SC, ST, FC interchangeable connectors. Other options include LC connectors
  • Tone generator
 

Kingfisher KI 7340 Loss Test Set
Kingfisher KI 7340

PDF Datasheet PDF Datasheet

Application Notes...
     

     

KI 7740 Series - Two Way Loss Test Set von Kingfisher

     

Kingfisher KI 7740 Loss Test Set
Kingfisher KI 7740

PDF Datasheet PDF Datasheet

 

The KI 7740 Two-Way LTS (Loss Test Set) is the industry's fastest and easiest to use two-way instrument. It shows bi-directional average loss in real time. This cost effective instrument can also be used as a source, meter, and tone generator / detector.

  • NEW "C" Series with USB Interface & new technology InGaAs detector
  • Very fast and easy to use
  • Real-time two-way Autotest loss display at up to 2 wavelengths
  • Laser options at 1310 / 1550 nm
  • LED options at 850 / 1300 nm, with optional TIA/IEC standard compliance (CPR & λ)
  • KITS software for acquisition, pass/fail and reporting
  • Pass / Fail display
  • Large memory and 190 - 360 hr battery life
  • Supplied with metal free SC, ST, FC interchangeable connectors. Other options include LC connectors
  • Tone generator
 

     

KI 7300 Series - Loss Test Set von Kingfisher

     

The Kingfisher KI 7300 High Performance Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS) combines a source and meter in one handheld instrument.

  • NEW "C" Series with USB Interface & new technology InGaAs detector
  • No warm up on source & meter
  • Simple operation improves measurement confidence
  • Real-time one way Autotest loss display at up to 4 wavelengths
  • CWDM wavelength Autotest source options
  • 1 % meter accuracy & over 24 calibrated CWDM / DWDM wavelengths
  • KITS software for acquisition, pass/fail and reporting
  • Large memory and 190 - 360 hr battery life
  • Supplied with metal free SC, ST, FC interchangeable connectors. Other options include LC connectors
  • Tone generator
 

Kingfisher Loss Test Set 7300
Kingfisher KI 7300

PDF Datasheet PDF Datasheet

 

     

KI 7700 Series - Loss Test Set von Kingfisher

     

Kingfisher Loss Test Set KI 7700
Kingfisher KI 7700

PDF Datasheet PDF Datasheet

more Loss Test Sets...

 

The KI 7700 series LTS (Loss Test Set) combines a source and meter in one handheld instrument. A pair of instruments are ideal for measuring optic cable loss, featuring a tone source facility for quick identification and continuity checking.

  • NEW "C" Series with USB Interface & new technology InGaAs detector
  • Simple operation with high measurement confidence
  • Real-time one way Autotest loss display at up to 4 wavelengths
  • 1310 / 1490/ 1550 / 1625 nm single mode laser options
  • LED options at 850 / 1300 nm, with optional TIA/IEC standard compliance (CPR & λ)
  • KITS software for acquisition, pass/fail and reporting
  • Large memory & 190 - 360 hr battery life
  • Supplied with metal free SC, ST, FC interchangeable connectors. Other options include LC connectors
  • Tone generator
     

   

KI 9800 Series - Pocket Fiber Source von Kingfisher

     

Kingfisher Light Source KI 9800
Kingfisher KI 9800

PDF Datasheet PDF Datasheet

 

The small KI 9800 Pocket Fiber Source is ideal for testing single mode, multimode or POF systems. It provides 1 - 3 wavelengths, high accuracy and simplicity of use.

  • Superior re-connection repeatability, < 0.1 dB
  • 25 hr alkaline battery life
  • Tone generator and Multi-Fiber ID function
  • 3 year warranty and calibration cycle
  • Rugged, drop-resistant  construction
  • Economical matching Pocket Fiber Meter
     

   
KI 6512 - 100GBase LR4/ER4 λ- selektives Power Meter
     

KI6512 ist ein einfach zu bedienendes, schnelles, Wellenlängen-Selektives Powermeter für 100GBASE LR4/ER4 Anwendungen. Es misst auf Single Mode Fasern mehrere Wellenlängen in faseroptischen Netzen in nur einem Messdurchgang.

Das Messgerät scannt und speichert den absoluten und den relativen Leistungspegel aller 4 Wellenlängen in nur 0,8 Sekunden. Messergebnisse sind entweder als grafisches Balkendiagramm oder in Tabellenform auf dem großen farbigen Display darstellbar. Der Vergleich mit einem Referenzwert ermöglicht eine einfache und schnelle Dämpfungsmessung.

Ein zweiter universeller Messeingang für SM/MM misst zusätzlich den Signalpegel für 850, 1300 oder 1550 nm. Diese Schnittstelle bietet grundlegende Messfunktionen, und erlaubt eine schnelle erste Bewertung des Signals bei der Fehlersuche.

  • Kompakt, robust & handlich
  • Einfache Benutzung
  • Schnelle Messung
  • Großes, hinterleuchtetes Farbdisplay mit hohen Kontrast
  • Grafische und tabellarische Ergebnisdarstellung
  • Interner Speicher für 1000 Messergebnisse a 4λ
  • Datentransfer via USB Schnittstelle
  • Programmierbares Auto-Aus verlängert die Batterielaufzeit
 
  • Externe Stromversorgung und Ladung via mini USB
  • Grafische Lade- und Entladekontrolle der Li-Po Batterie
  • 12 Monate Garantie
  • Reports zur Qualitätskontrolle

Kingfisher Power Meter KI6512
Kingfisher KI 6512

PDF Datasheet PDF Datasheet

Windows Software...

     

   
KI 9600A Series - Optisches Power Meter im Taschenformat
     

Kingfisher Power Meter KI9600
Kingfisher KI 9600A

Das preiswerte und kompakte KI9600A passt in Ihre Hemdentasche! Es ist eine robuste Konstruktion mit einfachem Bedienkonzept zur Anwendung in sämtlichen aktuellen Faseroptischen Netzen. Sie messen damit bei hoher Genauigkeit optische Signalpegel und Pegeldämpfung auf Single Mode und Multimode Fasern. Das batteriebetriebene Gerät bietet eine sehr lange Laufzeit. Als Schnellwechseladapter werden übliche Hybrid Kupplungen verwendet um in Sekundenschnelle auf ein anderes Steckerformat anzupassen.
Das ultrascharfe LCD Display ist selbst bei direktem Tageslicht/Sonnenlich gut ablesbar. Die KI9600 Messgeräte verfügen über keinen Ergebnisspeicher.

 

Optionen, Lichtquellen & komplett Test Sets:

PDF DatasheetKI 9600A PDF Datasheet

PDF DatasheetKI 9600A-XL (für MPO) PDF Datasheet

PDF DatasheetKI 9600-XL (für POF) PDF Datasheet

PDF DatasheetKI 9600-XL (für Laboranwendungen) PDF Datasheet

 

Geräteeigenschaften:

  • 9 kalibrierte Wellenlängen mit 2% Genauigkeit
  • 3 Jahre Standard Garantie und Kalibrierintervall
  • Sehr kompakte Abmessungen mit geringem Gewicht
  • Intuitive Benutzung, robust und vielseitig
  • Bis zu 300 Stunden Laufzeit mit 2 x AA Batterien
  • dBm / dB / lineare Darstellung, 0.01 dB Auflösung
  • Display Hold, Max/Min Aufzeichnung
  • Ton Detektor für 270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz und Multi-Faser ID
  • Einfacher Modus Wechsel für Basis Funktionen
  • Umfangreiche QA Reports

 

Kingfisher Power Meter KI9600
Kingfisher KI 9600

     

   

KI 2600 Series - Optische Power Meter

     

Kingfisher KI 2600 Series Optical Power Meter
Kingfisher KI 2600

Das Kingfisher Handheld Messgerät ist ein Premium Power Meter für Messungen des optischen Signalpegels, der Signaldämpfung, der Signalqualität über einen Beobachtungszeitraum (Kontinuität) und eignet sich ebenso zur Fehlereingrenzung in sämtlichen faseroptischen Systemen. Verschiedene optische Detektoren für einen weiten Bereich an Signalpegeln, Wellenlängen und Fasertypen stehen optional zur Verfügung. Schnellwechseladpter (Hybrid-Kupplungen) ermöglichen in Sekunden die Anpassung an unterschiedliche Steckertypen. Optional ist zusätzlich eine Rotlichtquelle (VFL @ 650nm) eingebaut. Das große LCD Display zeigt bis zu 3 Messergebnisse gleichzeitig und ist auch unter Tages- und direktem Sonnenlicht extrem kontrastreich. Die USB Schnittstelle überträgt gespeicherte Messergebnisse zum Computer oder USB-Stick oder steuert das Messgerät in voll automatisierter Messumgebung. Die kostenfreie Kingfisher KITS Reporting Software unterstützt automatische Messungen und umfangreiche Ergebnis Reports.

Kingfisher KITS Report Software...

PDF DatasheetKI 2600 PDF Datasheet

PDF DatasheetKI 2600-XL (für MPO) PDF Datasheet

PDF DatasheetKI 2600-XL (für POF) PDF Datasheet

PDF DatasheetKI 2600-XL (für Laboranwendungen) PDF Datasheet

 
  • Einfach zu handhaben, robust und vielseitig
  • Autotest, zeigt zugleich Dämpfungswerte für 3 λ auf dem Display
  • Sehr lange Batterie Laufzeit
  • Akku oder Batteriebetrieb, AA x 2
  • Externe brierte Wellenlängen (1%)
  • Pegelmittelwert für modulierte Signale
  • Min- /Max Auswertung
  • Schnellwechseladapter (Hybrid Kupplungen)
  • Großes LCD Display, Sonnenlicht lesbar & hinterleuchtet
  • Staubschutzkappe & Schrägfaufsteller
  • Großer Speicher mit Text Marke, Zeitstempel und KITS™ Software
  • Text Marken nach ISO/IEC TR 14763-2-1 & TIA-606-A/-B Standards
  • Schnellspeichertaste speichert alles auf den USB Stick
  • MultiFaser ID Ton-Erkennung (12 ID Frequenzen)
  • Modulationskennnung für 270Hz, 1kHz, 2 kHz (und Multi ID)
  • Kein Aufwärmen, kein Dunkelstromabgleich, hohe Leistungspegel
  • 3 Jahre für Standard-Garantie und Kalibrierzyklus
  • Rückverfolgbares Kalibrierzertifikat für die Qualitätssicherung

Kingfisher KI 2600 Series Optical Power Meter

Weitere Geräte-Optionen, Lichtquellen & Test Sets:

 

   

KI 7010 - Attenuator von Kingfisher

     

The KI 7000 Series hand held Fiber Optic Variable Attenuator is a precision handheld instrument commonly used for testing optical system margin. Superior specifications, high productivity and remote control capability also make this a genuine laboratory instrument.

  • Easy to use & productive instrument
  • Single mode calibrations at 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm
  • Multimode calibrations at 850, 1300 nm
  • Superior absolute accuracy, power handling, ORL & PMD
  • Low minimum insertion loss
  • Supplied with metal free SC, ST, FC interchangeable connectors. Other options include LC connectors
  • Remote control software

Application Notes...

 

Kingfisher Attenuartor
Kingfisher KI 7010

PDF Datasheet PDF Datasheet

 

   
OPT716 - In-line Adjustable Optical Attenuator von Kingfisher
     

Kingfisher - OPT716
Kingfisher OPT716

HTML Datasheet HTML Datasheet l PDF Datasheet PDF Datasheet

 

The OPT716 In-line Adjustable Optical Attenuator is commonly used for testing optical system margin, or as an attenuator pad in a transmission system. This device is an inexpensive and useful measurement accessory

  • Simple and inexpensive device
  • Low minimum insertion loss and good ORL performance
  • Various flexible connector options
  • Single mode and multimode options
  • Telcordia GR-910-CORE compliant
  • Useful installation and measurement accessory

more Optical Variable Attenuator...

     

   

Fault Locator / Lichtstifte von Kingfisher

     

Visual fault locators are used during installation and repair to find faults, check continuity, verify a signal path and identify a fiber. Tests all single mode, multimode and plastic fibers.


Kingfisher KI 6350

Model λ Emission Connector Custom Logo
KI 6351 635nm Pulsed 2.5 mm No
KI 6352 635nm Pulsed 1.25 mm No
250MD 635nm Pulsed,
Continous CW
2.5 mm Yes
ET 655nm Pulsed,
Continous CW
2.5 mm Yes


Kingfisher Fault Locator 1,25mm Adapter

 


Kingfisher Fault Locator 250MD

  • Very simple to use
  • Durable IP67 rated waterproof and drop resistant construction
  • Class 2 laser device with 0.6 mW or -2.2 dBm typical power output
  • Suitable for daily use
  • applicable under industrial conditions as well as in laboratories
  • Singlemode/Multimode
  • Patching


Kingfisher Fault Locator ET

 

PDF Datasheet KI 6351 PDF Datasheet
PDF Datasheet Fault Locator 250MD Datasheet
PDF Datasheet Fault Locator ET Datasheet
PDF Datasheet Fault Locator 1,25mm Adapter Datasheet

 

     

KI 6150 - Fiber Identifier von Kingfisher

     

A clip on fiber identifier used to identify traffic, or a test tone generated by a source, or as a route tracer.

  • Easy to use with one hand, no menu!
  • Thumb lock for consistency & hands free operation
  • Displays traffic direction with audible warning
  • Approximate fiber power display
  • Supplied with 4 heads for ribbon / 250 μ coated fiber, 900 μ fiber, 2 mm & 3 mm patch lead
  • Inexpensive model for Metro / LAN / FTTx applications
  • High performance model for long distance applications
  • Uses popular 9 volt battery. Auto turn on / off
  • Durable metal housing and quality construction
  •  Also available in convenient Test Kits.
 

Kingfisher Fault Finder and Fiber Identifier KI 6150
Kingfisher KI 6150

PDF Datasheet PDF Datasheet

 

     

Precision Event Locator Cold Clamp von Kingfisher

     

Kingfisher Fault Finder and Fiber Identifiers Precision Event Locator Cold Clamp
Kingfisher Cold Clamp

PDF Datasheet PDF Datasheet

Overcomes the limitations of any mini OTDR or Optical Time Domain Reflectometer when used to accurately find an event.

 
  • Locate the exact physical position of a hidden underground cable fault or break, within less than 1 meter, and over long distance!
  • Reduces network hazard and days of labour as exploratory trenching is eliminated
  • Minimises community disruption and excavation damage
  • Finds faults and breaks in fibre cables where there is no visible evidence
  • Minimises service disruption, since it can be used on a live system
  • Field Proven. Telcordia (Bellcore) report available email
  • Unique patented optical cable fault locators
  • Use your existing training & any low specification OTDR

 

   

   
KI 6620 - Video Fiber Inspection Scope von Kingfisher
     

Kingfisher Video Fiber Inspection Scope
Kingfisher KI 6620

PDF Datasheet PDF Datasheet

  The Handheld Video Fiber Inspection Microscope and optional probe combine to form a full function inspection tool for checking and recording the condition of both mated and unmated fiber optic connectors. The design is intrinsically eye-safe, and incorporates a handy connector endface cleaning pad. Supplied PC software enables easy capture, viewing and storage of images. A combination of durable construction, comfortable design, easy operation and quality optics ensures that this equipment will enhance the performance of installation and maintenance staff.
     

     
KI 6610 - FiberSafe Microscope von Kingfisher
     
  • Best image quality in the industry
  • Improved red and infra-red eye safety filter and safety labelling
  • Triple LED illumination: coaxial, oblique and core
  • Easy focus and X-Y image centering
  • AAA battery, external power input, low battery indicator
  • Stabilised illumination with convenient timer
  • Scope lanyard and tripod mount
  • Universal connector adaptors also fit duplex connectors
  • Optional adaptor for other industry standard connector adaptors
  • 200x or 400x magnification scopes

The Kingfisher FiberSafe Microscope is the tool of choice for checking unmated fibre optic connectors

more Inspection Microscopes...

 

Kingfisher - KI6610
Kingfisher KI 6610

PDF Datasheet PDF Datasheet

for dirt and end face quality. A combination of high
quality construction and numerous helpful features ensure that this equipment will enhance the performance of installation and maintenance staff.

     

   

KI 025DD - Talk Set von Kingfisher

 

Kingfisher Talk Set
Kingfisher KI 025DD

PDF Datasheet PDF Datasheet

 

 

The Kingfisher fiber optic talk set provides full duplex voice communication over a single optical fiber. An optical talk set is used during installation, commissioning & repair, In situations where other communications systems are inconvenient. The superb optical performance enables all applications to be solved with a single fiber optic talkset.

  • Easy to use, reliable, field proven fiber optic talksets
  • 50 dB range over one single mode optical fibre
  • Built-in speakerphone for higher productivity
  • Built-in multi-party conferencing
  • Optional clip-on probe
  • All talk sets are identical, so no A/B matching problems
  • Interchangeable connectors

Application Notes...

More Optical Talk Sets...

 
 
       
 © dhs ELMEA tools GmbH
 fon +49 6074 / 91 99 08 - 0  l  fax +49 6074 / 91 96 747  l  e-mail info@dhs-tools.de